Loading images...

September, 2012:

Tuggeranong Challenge – 15 September 2012

Report by Caroline Makin

VikingsOur annual meet was held earlier than normal this year, on Saturday, 15 September, providing our visitor’s from Sydney with the opportunity to combine their trip to our home pool, Lakeside Leisure Centre, with a visit to Floriade during their weekend in Canberra.

The Tuggeranong Challenge is a fun meet where swimmers endeavour to try to swim as close as possible to their nominated times when they enter the event. There are three distances: 100m, 50m and 200m and swimmers must swim a different stroke for each event (including Individual Medley).

This year the meet attracted Masters swimmers from the Vikings, rival Canberrans, Molonglo Water Dragons – and from four Sydney clubs – Ryde RAMS, Seaside Pirates, Campbelltown Collegians and Ettalong Pelicans.

The  swimmer who lifted this year’s Challenge trophy was Tuggeranong Viking, Caroline Makin.

The results and differences in nominated to actual times are as follows:

100m  Event

1st – Roger Dietrich, Bushrangers/Tuggeranong, BR, 00:00.00
2nd – Atsuko McGowan, Tuggeranong, IM, 00:00.01
3rd – Jason McConnell-Leech, Ryde, BR, 00:00.14

50m Event

1st – Brenda Day, Tuggeranong, BA, 00:00.01
2nd – Owen Sinden, Campbelltown, BA, 00:00.05
3rd – John Collis, Molongolo, BR, 00:00.18

200m Event

1st – Jamie Turner, Ryde, BA, 00:00.07
2nd – Susan Leech, Ryde, BR, 00:00.18
3rd – Opal Eddy, Ettalong/Tuggeranong, BA, 00:00.28

Overall Winners …

… with the closest aggregate over the three events …

1st – Caroline Makin, Tuggeranong, 00:04.50
2nd – John Collis, Molonglo, 00:04.63
3rd – Carolyn Koeller, Unattached, 00:05.67

This swim meet is also well known for its fun events of a ‘Muddled Medley’ event where competitors swim a 100m Individual Medley in a muddled order as presented to each competitor as they go to the  starting line;  a ‘4x50m Novelty Relay’ which is a fun event where competitors don Vikings hats in the spirit of this meet.

The finale of the meet is the ‘Shoot Out Relay’ which is a handicapped event with swimmers being placed in teams on the day, swimming the same stroke as their 50m choice (as entered in the individual 50m event).

This all made for a fun afternoon followed by a social evening at the Vikings Club in Tuggeranong with our fellow members and visitors.

Final Results are available.

Ryde BPS Meet – 1 September 2012

“Vikings skin all Sydney clubs (but one)!”

Report by Ian Hampton

Ryde are a generous club … the trophy they award for their annual Ryde Masters BPS Meet goes to the best scoring visitors club, and although the meet was attended by all the major Sydney Clubs – Blacktown City, Manly, North Sydney, Sandbern/Aquadot, Seaside Pirates and Warringah; on Saturday, 1 September 2012 our 12 Viking team scored a total of 366 points and finished 3rd overall and 2nd in the trophy competition behind (only) Warringah represented by 23 swimmers who scored 569 points.  Perhaps even better, we were the top club in the Average Club Points scoring 30.5 points per swimmer.

Ryde club further showed their generosity by billeting a number of our swimmers and inviting those of us who stayed overnight in Sydney to a nice wind up dinner at the Vespa Restaurant, Gladesville.

RYDE WOULD LOVE IT FOR US TO KNOCK WARRINGAH OFF THEIR PERCH (THEY HAVE TAKEN HOME THE TROPHY TOO MANY TIMES).  WE SHOULD REALLY TARGET THIS MEET NEXT YEAR AND DOUBLE OUR ENTRY….  WE KNOW WELL THAT 24 VIKINGS CAN BEAT JUST ABOUT ANY CLUB!

All 12 Vikings swam well (maybe it was our fabulous new caps?!), and first timer Marianne Tweedie was outstanding coming 3rd in the Women’s 25-29 age group.

Vikings proudly celebrate their success in their brand new caps!

OUR INDIVIDUAL RESULTS ARE LISTED BELOW …

David Bale – 200m IM in 3:04.01 for 2ndplace, 100m IM in 1:22.55 for 1st place, 50m Freestyle in 31.49 for 1st place.  2nd in 35-39 age group.

Thomas Boyce –  200m IM in 3:10.37 for 1st place, 100m Butterfly in 1:28.39 for 1st place, 50m Breaststroke in 45.44 for 2nd place.  Equal 1st in 4-way tie in 50-54 age group.

Annette Britten  –  50m Backstroke in 43.87 for 5th place, 100m Freestyle in 1:22.63 for 2nd place, 50m Breaststroke in 45.91 for 2nd place.

Roger Dietrich  –  100m Breaststroke in 1:52.35 for 3rd place, 50m Breaststroke in 51.72 for 4th place, 5m Freestyle in 39.13 for 3rd place (and behind Kristen in their heat :-)).

Richard Flockart – 50m Butterfly in 34.97 for 3rd place, 100m Butterfly in 1:24.85 for 1st place, 50m Freestyle in 34.29 for 5th place.

Greg Gourley – 200m IM in 3:02.10 for 3rd place, 50m Butterfly in 37.93 for 4th place, 50m Backstroke in 41.02 for 1st place.

Ian Hampton –  50m Butterfly in 40.49 for 2nd place, 100m Breaststroke in 1:36.44 for 1st place, 50m Freestyle in 35.48 for 5th place.

Cecelia Kaye  –  50m Backstroke in 48.67 for 1st place, 100m Backstroke in 1:45.82 for 1st place, 50m Breaststroke in 50.23 for 1st place.  1st in 60-64 age group.

Kristen Leydon – 50m Butterfly in 49.29 for 3rd place, 50m Backstroke in 47.60 for 6th place, 50m Freestyle in 38.25 for a PB and 4th place.

Caroline Makin –  200m IM in 3:03.07 for 1st place (outstanding), 100m Backstroke in 1:26.53 for 1st place, 50m Freestyle in 33.63 for 3rd place.  Equal 3rd place in 40-44 age group.

Anne Smyth – 200m IM in 3:03.03 for 1st place (bloody excellent), 50m Backstroke in 42.66 for 2nd place, 100m Butterfly in 1:27.76 for 1st place.  Equal 1st in 50-54 age group in a 3-way tie.

Marianne Tweedie  – 50m Backstroke in 40.60 for 2nd place, 100m IM in 1:26.45 for 1st place, 50m Freestyle in 33.01 for 2nd place.  Third place overall in 25-29 age group.

WE ENTERED THREE MEDLEY RELAY TEAMS WHO SWAM CONSISTENTLY FOR TWO 2ND PLACES AND A 3RD:

  • Our Women’s 120+ team of Kristen, Annette, Caroline and Marianne came 2nd in 2:44.06;
  • Our Men’s 200+ team Greg, Thomas, Richard and David came 2nd in 2:32.13; and
  • Our Mixed 200+ team of Anne, Cecelia, Ian and Roger came 3rd in 2:55.56.

Full results are available.