Loading images...

NSW Long Course Championships 2011 – 9/10 April 2011

VIKINGS RULE AT NSW LONG COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS!

Meet report from Ian Hampton

The NSW LC Championships 2011 were held at SOPAC, Sydney on 9/10 April 2011.

Our 17-strong team put in a hard grind (with five members swimming in 8 swims over a day and a half), put in great swims, had a nice dinner out and showed our typical great Vikings spirit …

A skim through our results reveals that:

4 of the team swam the 200m Butterfly – Brenda Day, Pam Munday, Ann Reid and David Bale – WOW!

Pam Munday had a great weekend – four 1st places and one second, coming 2nd in her age group individual points score.

Brenda Day put in her usual ironwoman performance – three 200m swims, one 100m and two relays.

Ann Reid – another ironwoman performance, including a great Freestyle anchor leg for the women’s 160+ medley team.

Atsuko McGowan – had a good weekend, total 8 swims with two 1st places, a 2nd and two thirds (including a nice 200m IM in 3:05.32s), coming 3rd in her age group.

Caroline Makin – total 8 solid swims including a fast 50m Backstroke PB in 39.89 and a good 45.26 50m Breaststroke for 2nd place.

Kristen Leydon – newcomer to State championships put in seven good swims including a nice 50m Backstroke in 46.19.

Anne Smyth – although having to leave early on Sunday morning, Anne still managed to put in six swims including  a 2:43.00 for 200m Freestyle for two 1sts, a 2nd and two 3rds, coming 3rd in her age group.

Cecelia Kaye – seven good swims including 1st place in her 50m Breaststroke in 48.73.

Kristy Messenger – another newcomer to State championships put in seven good swims including 2nd place in her 200m Freestyle in 2:52.49.

Jill Blomeley – seven good swims including a nice 200m Breaststroke in 3:38.68s for 3rd place.

Catherine Alexander – seven good swims including two second places in her 200m and 100m Breaststroke

Annette Britten – seven good swims including a good 50m Butterfly in 39.11 and 200 IM in 3:20.56.

Tania Arnold – seven quality swims for a 1st place, a 2nd and two 3rd places – pretty tough 35-39 age group when 40.12 and 1:28 for 50m and 100m Breaststroke respectively gets you two 3rd places.

Jeff Day – whose entry enabled three additional relays – had five good swims including 34.96 for 50m Freestyle.

Luke McGowan – eight really good swims including 50m Backstroke in 37.97 resulting in one 1st place, two seconds and one 3rd…. Luke – work on your Butterfly and you’ll be able to put a really good medley together!

David Bale – five solid individual swims, with a PB for the 200m and 100m Butterfly events and 2nd place in both, and three relay swims including a good lead-off backstroke(!) for the men’s 4x50m medley relay.

Ian Hampton – a hard weekend “at the office”, although a 50m Butterfly in 38.65 put a smile on his face, 3rd in age group.

We entered 10 relay teams in the 6 relay events – for two 1st places, one 2nd, four 3rd places, two 4th places and one 5th. The best was last – the women’s 160+ 4x50m medley team (Kristen Leydon, Caroline Makin, Annette Britten and Ann Reid) won in emphatic style – with great last leg by Ann Reid. The 160+ women’s team also have bragging rights over the 120+ team from the 4x50m Freestyle relay!!!!

In the total Club points competition, Tuggeranong came 5th overall behind Seaside Pirates, Warringah, Manly and Blacktown City. We won Division 2 with 759 points, and came second overall in the trophy for average points/swimmer behind Blacktown.

Vikings Team Win Div 2 Trophy at NSW LC State Championships 2011

Vikings Team Win Div 2 Trophy at NSW LC State Championships 2011

Comments are closed.