Loading images...

April, 2011:

NSW Long Course Championships 2011 – 9/10 April 2011

VIKINGS RULE AT NSW LONG COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS!

Meet report from Ian Hampton

The NSW LC Championships 2011 were held at SOPAC, Sydney on 9/10 April 2011.

Our 17-strong team put in a hard grind (with five members swimming in 8 swims over a day and a half), put in great swims, had a nice dinner out and showed our typical great Vikings spirit …

A skim through our results reveals that:

4 of the team swam the 200m Butterfly – Brenda Day, Pam Munday, Ann Reid and David Bale – WOW!

Pam Munday had a great weekend – four 1st places and one second, coming 2nd in her age group individual points score.

Brenda Day put in her usual ironwoman performance – three 200m swims, one 100m and two relays.

Ann Reid – another ironwoman performance, including a great Freestyle anchor leg for the women’s 160+ medley team.

Atsuko McGowan – had a good weekend, total 8 swims with two 1st places, a 2nd and two thirds (including a nice 200m IM in 3:05.32s), coming 3rd in her age group.

Caroline Makin – total 8 solid swims including a fast 50m Backstroke PB in 39.89 and a good 45.26 50m Breaststroke for 2nd place.

Kristen Leydon – newcomer to State championships put in seven good swims including a nice 50m Backstroke in 46.19.

Anne Smyth – although having to leave early on Sunday morning, Anne still managed to put in six swims including  a 2:43.00 for 200m Freestyle for two 1sts, a 2nd and two 3rds, coming 3rd in her age group.

Cecelia Kaye – seven good swims including 1st place in her 50m Breaststroke in 48.73.

Kristy Messenger – another newcomer to State championships put in seven good swims including 2nd place in her 200m Freestyle in 2:52.49.

Jill Blomeley – seven good swims including a nice 200m Breaststroke in 3:38.68s for 3rd place.

Catherine Alexander – seven good swims including two second places in her 200m and 100m Breaststroke

Annette Britten – seven good swims including a good 50m Butterfly in 39.11 and 200 IM in 3:20.56.

Tania Arnold – seven quality swims for a 1st place, a 2nd and two 3rd places – pretty tough 35-39 age group when 40.12 and 1:28 for 50m and 100m Breaststroke respectively gets you two 3rd places.

Jeff Day – whose entry enabled three additional relays – had five good swims including 34.96 for 50m Freestyle.

Luke McGowan – eight really good swims including 50m Backstroke in 37.97 resulting in one 1st place, two seconds and one 3rd…. Luke – work on your Butterfly and you’ll be able to put a really good medley together!

David Bale – five solid individual swims, with a PB for the 200m and 100m Butterfly events and 2nd place in both, and three relay swims including a good lead-off backstroke(!) for the men’s 4x50m medley relay.

Ian Hampton – a hard weekend “at the office”, although a 50m Butterfly in 38.65 put a smile on his face, 3rd in age group.

We entered 10 relay teams in the 6 relay events – for two 1st places, one 2nd, four 3rd places, two 4th places and one 5th. The best was last – the women’s 160+ 4x50m medley team (Kristen Leydon, Caroline Makin, Annette Britten and Ann Reid) won in emphatic style – with great last leg by Ann Reid. The 160+ women’s team also have bragging rights over the 120+ team from the 4x50m Freestyle relay!!!!

In the total Club points competition, Tuggeranong came 5th overall behind Seaside Pirates, Warringah, Manly and Blacktown City. We won Division 2 with 759 points, and came second overall in the trophy for average points/swimmer behind Blacktown.

Vikings Team Win Div 2 Trophy at NSW LC State Championships 2011

Vikings Team Win Div 2 Trophy at NSW LC State Championships 2011

Ann Reid joins the Million Metres Club – March 2011

Congratulations to Ann Reid who became a member of the Million Metres Club in March 2011. Ann was presented with the award at the LC Champs on 10 April 2011.

“My million metres” by Ann Reid

I started recording the distances I swam at training sessions, aerobic swim sessions and competitions from the beginning of 2006. However insignificant, every lap was recorded!  It took the better part of five years to complete those million metres. On average it involved two swimming sessions per week, completing an average of 1926m at each session. Looking over what I have recorded since that first million, it may take a bit longer to achieve the second million!

Ann receiving her Million Metres Award

Ann receiving her Million Metres Award

…. and a bit of encouragement to all our Vikings swimmers … don’t forget to log all the swims you do towards your Vorgee Million Metres Awards which are open to all registered members of Masters Swimming Australia.

Million Metres recording cards are available from your coaches at training or during Aerobic Swim Sessions.  You can also use the Million Metres Recording Spreadsheet to record your progress.

 

Vikings ‘Tri’ Batemans Bay – 2/3 April 2011

Three ambitious Vikings took on triathletes from ACT and NSW in the ‘trithebay’ Triathlon Festival at Bateman’s Bay on 2/3 April 2011.

Jill Blomeley, Caroline Makin and Kristen Leydon headed to the coast on this gloriously sunny Autumn weekend to compete in this inaugural event, and what will no doubt become a must do event each year on the triathlon calendar.

On the Saturday lunchtime, Caroline and Kristen competed in the 1km Ocean Swim Classic at Corrigan’s Beach.

In the F40-49 category, Caroline Makin won the silver medal, with Kristen Leydon taking 4th place in the same category.

Caroline finished 8th fastest female and 13th overall, with Kristen finishing 14th fastest female and 26th overall.

Kristen and Caroline with Silver Medal after the 1km Ocean Swim Classic race

Kristen and Caroline with Silver Medal after the 1km Ocean Swim Classic race

On the Sunday morning, Jill and Caroline competed as individuals, and Kristen took part as the cyclist in a team of three, in the Sprint Distance Triathlon.

From the 750m swim leg at Corrigan’s Beach that overlooks the Tollgate Islands, the competitors then took on the 20km cycle alongside the beach of Malua Bay and up and down a hilly course, twice around a 10km circuit, then finally a 5km run out and back running the boardwalk along the river Clyde passing spectators in the vibrant waterfront cafes.

Parachutist starts the Bateman's Bay Sprint Distance Triathlon event

Parachutist starts the Bateman's Bay Sprint Distance Triathlon event

Jill Blomeley finished in 11th place in the F30-39 category out of 23 competitors, and coming out of the water in 5th position (without the aid of a wetsuit!) in her category.

Caroline and Jill at the start of the swim leg of the Sprint Triathlon

Caroline and Jill at the start of the swim leg of the Sprint Triathlon

Caroline Makin finished in 10th place in the F40-49 category out of 15 competitors, and coming out of the water in 1st postion (without the aid of a wetsuit!) in her category, a whole 60 seconds ahead of her nearest competition in the swim 🙂

Sprint Triathlon ladies attacking the first buoy in the swim leg

Sprint Triathlon ladies attacking the first buoy in the swim leg

Krsiten Leydon put in a stirling effort on the cycle leg for her team of three, who she agreed to help out only a couple of days earlier, as their regular cyclist (Catherine Alexander’s daughter) was unable to compete.  Kristen took to the hills around Bateman’s Bay on a borrowed hybrid bike and helped her team to win a bronze medal in the Mixed Teams category.

Kristen taking on the cycle leg in the Sprint Triathlon

Kristen taking on the cycle leg in the Sprint Triathlon

 

Caroline crossing the finishing line on the Sprint Triathlon

Caroline crossing the finishing line on the Sprint Triathlon

Well done for a magnificent effort and set of results from these three Viking ladies! Full results are available.

[All photos courtesy of Scott Makin]