Loading images...

October, 2010:

NSW Long Course Championships – 23/24 October 2010

Meet report from Ian Hampton

We had a great team of 12 swimmers entered in 59 individual events and six relays at the NSW State Long Course Championships over the weekend of 23/24 October at Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre.

As a club we:

  • won the Division 2 State Cup as the top point scoring club in the division;
  • came third in the Biddy Hall Memorial Trophy for points scored per swimmer – ahead of Seaside Pirates!
  • competed in six relays and all relay teams did well, with achievements as follows:
    • 2nd place in the Womens 200+ Medley relay (Cecelia Kaye, Pam Munday, Anne Smyth and Ann Reid);
    • 3rd place in the Womens 120+ Medley relay (Atsuko McGowan, Tania Arnold, Annette Britten and Caroline Makin) with a very exciting finish in the Freestyle leg with Caroline chasing the Seaside Pirates’ swimmer all the way down the last leg to be pipped at the finish by just 0.4s;
    • 3rd place in the Mixed 120+ Medley relay (Atsuko McGowan, Luke McGowan, David Bale and Caroline Makin);
    • two 4th places and one 5th place in three Freestyle relays;
    • plenty of good relay legs including fine butterfly legs by David, Anne and Annette.  Three of our “girls” each did three relay swims over the weekend and their hard work is greatly appreciated … thanks!

Relays are the key to doing well in the Championship competitions – we need that (minimum) fourth bloke to come to the next championship meet … so, here’s hoping 🙂

Vikings Team NSW LC Champs Oct 2010

Vikings Team NSW LC Champs Oct 2010

Overall, some pretty good individual accomplishments, with some notable outstanding individual performances including:

First time competitor Luke McGowan contested five individual events and swam terrifically well all weekend.  Luke’s individual results in his 35-39 age group included 2nd in the 200m Breaststroke, 2nd in the 50m Breaststroke (in a very quick 36.43s), 3rd in the 50m Freestyle (in a fast 30.06s), 2nd in the 100m Breaststroke and 2nd in the 50m Backstroke.  Luke finished 3rd in his individual point score overall in his age group.

Tania Arnold and Anne Smyth also finished 3rd in their respective age group individual point score competitions.

Lots of personal best achievements across the board, specifically from David BalePam MundayAtsuko McGowanBrenda Day and Caroline Makin.

A quick scan through our result times on the Masters Swimming NSW website compared to previous swims shows there is definitely a big difference between short course and long course competition swimming (especially at this time of year) …. as a Club, we need to think again about doing at least some of our training in a long course pool.

On the Saturday evening we enjoyed a nice meal opposite the railway station at Homebush in a friendly Thai place, still serving food after a late finish to the afternoon’s swimming.  Homebush Bay was a madhouse on Saturday night because of the staging of the Ben Hur event.

Alice Springs Masters Games (The Friendly Games) – 09-16 October 2010

Meet report from Brenda Day

Catherine Alexander and Brenda Day thoroughly enjoyed the week of competition at the Alice Springs Masters Games. The swimming was very well organised, super friendly and lots of fun.

Catherine Alexander came third in the 50m Breaststroke and third in the 100m Breaststroke.

Benda Day came first in the 100m, 400m and 800m Freestyle and second in the 200m Individual Medley, 200m and 100m Backstroke as well as the 200m Butterfly. Brenda also swam in an 8x100m Mixed Freestyle relay (a ‘ring in’) member of the Alice AUSSI Swim Team where the 8 swimmers were all from a different age group, to win gold.

Full results are available at www.alicespringsmasters.com.au.

The next Alice Springs Masters Games will be held from 13 thru 20 October 2012. The need to book accommodation ASAP is highly recommended as these games are very popular, this year attracting 5,000 competitors.  For more information, contact Brenda Day.

Thredbo Swimming Camp – 1-4 Oct 2010

Report from Ian Hampton

Summary

Annette Britten, Anne Smyth and Ian Hampton attended the joint Ryde-Vikings training camp at Thredbo over the long weekend of 1-4 October.  All the participants found it to be worthwhile, pretty tiring getting through 5-6 x 2 hour sessions over the duration, a real buzz being in the super Thredbo environment, staying in a really nice lodge with great food, good company and a nice sense of achievement through working through and coming out the other side of some solid 2-hour long sessions.

Outline

  • Organised by Susan Leech of the Ryde club.
  • Total of 6 x 2-hour sessions of up to about 4 km in the excellent Thredbo Leisure Centre pool over Friday evening, Sat-Sun and Monday morning.
  • Accommodation at Boali Lodge except for the Smyth family who stayed at their normal lodge.
  • 6 members from Ryde Club and 3 from Vikings.
  • The group at Boali Lodge was rounded out by 2 husbands and 1 wife (Fran).
  • Good variety in the sessions developed by Ryde club coaches.

A few other observations

  • Getting through the 2-hour long sessions was quite different to a 1-hour session.
    Personally for Ian it was a matter of building into each session resulting in a good sense of achievement.
  • Good camaraderie in the whole group … kept everyone focussed on the job at hand.
  • Boali Lodge and the managing family were excellent and the food was great and plentiful.
  • Regime to get through the 5-6 x 2 hour sessions is something like swim, eat, sleep and sightseeing (or coffee or snack or something).
  • It was a really worthwhile exercise and that as a club we should think of doing it again … the expectation is that Ryde Club will be interested in doing a similar training camp again next year; we should also think of doing something similar as part of our build-up to future major events.