Loading images...

April, 2010:

2009 Aerobic Swim Results

Aerobic SwimWe should give ourselves a big pat on the back for our performance.  In the national rankings we were seventh out of 78 clubs on total points, and ninth on average points per member.  In the New South Wales rankings we were second out of 23 clubs on total points, fourth on average points per member and fourth on participation rate.  There is no national ranking for participation rate. Full results available on the Masters Swimming NSW Website.

Can we maintain our position in 2010?  Can we improve on it?  To do this, we all need to get more points than we did last year, except of course for those people who scored maximum points  –  you can’t do better than that!.

If you look at the Aerobic Swims Summaries 2010 spreadsheet, you will find a new sheet at the far end called ‘Points Comparison’ which is designed to help us track our progress.  It lists everyone who did any aerobic swims last year, and shows their points for both last year and this year.  When points for this year match last year’s, the swimmer gets a silver star; and when this year’s points exceed last year’s, the silver-star becomes a gold-star.  Anyone joining the programme for the first time this year will of course be added to the list, and they will get a gold-star as soon as they earn their first points.  Also, anyone who scored maximum points last year will get a gold-star on matching them this year – it would be a bit unfair to award only a silver-star for a perfect score!  On second thoughts, perhaps matching last year’s maximum points deserves two gold stars.

We currently have three gold-star swimmers:  Catherine, David and Merrilyn

Top Ten for 2009

Our members feature in a number of the national top ten rankings for short course swims in 2009, especially in the longer aerobic swims.  The star performance was the women’s 45-49 one-hour freestyle, where we took the first four places:

1st Anne Smyth 3700m
2nd Jeanette Sheather 3675m
3rd Ann Reid 3550m
4th Suzie Gunning 3500m

For more information about individual aerobic swims and summaries for 2009, check out the Aerobic Swims Summaries 2009 spreadsheet.

Recent Achievements

Congratulations to Catherine on completing her first ever one-hour swim, and first ever 3km swim, and also to David and Anne on completing their first ever 400m butterfly.

More information, including session times, is available on the The Aerobic Swim Programme page.

ACT Interclub Duel Meet – 11 April 2010

Swimmer TrophyUnfortunately, the Interclub Duel Meet with Molonglo Water Dragons was initially postponed in February due to bad weather and the re-arranged date meant that our six swimmers who competed at the Nationals in Tasmania were unable to take part as they were still travelling home from Launceston. Despite this, the Vikings still turned up in force for the meet held on 11 April.

Thirteen swimmers took part in this local event: Annette Britten, Caroline Makin, Catherine Alexander, Cecelia Kaye, Lili Gilroy, Leisa Cass, Pauline Rohan, Gillian Laughton, Veronica Ferfolia, and finally some men: Ian Hampton, Terence Ingram, David Bale and Greg Gourley.

Gillian and Bruce Laughton, and Jane Lindsay worked as officials, and lots of swimmers helped out with timekeeping.

There was an excellent atmosphere in the small 25m pool at Queanbeyan with lots of good swimming.  PBs were scored by David Bale 50m Freestyle, Caroline Makin 50m Backstroke, and Catherine Alexander 100m Freestyle, plus good swims from new member Terence Ingram in his first meet for the club, amongst others.

ACT Duel Interclub Meet Results 2010-04-11.

To round off the afternoon’s activities, competitors from both clubs went for a few convivial drinks and dinner at Walsh’s Hotel, a local hostelry.

These interclub meets are taking on a good friendly and competitive atmosphere … we should keep them going.

Masters Swimming Australia 2010 National Championships

Swimmer TrophyThe National Championships were held in Launceston, Tasmania on 7-10 April and we had six swimmers who competed in this annual event. There were some fantastic performances in the pool by our swimmers over the five days of competition.  Most notable achievements are listed below (apologies if any have been missed off this summary):

WinnerTania Arnold (greased lightning with grace)
3rd 25m Breaststroke, 3rd 200m Breaststroke, 4th 50m Freestyle, 3rd 50m Breaststroke, 4th 25m Freestyle, 2nd 100m Breaststroke

WinnerJill Blomeley (enthusiasm personified)
3rd 200m Breaststroke, 4th 25m Breaststroke, 4th 50m Breaststroke, 5th 200m Butterfly, 3rd 100m Breaststroke

WinnerBrenda Day (the slow “coach”)
3rd 200m Backstroke, 5th 200m Butterfly, 4th 400m IM

WinnerPam Munday (our World medalist)
2nd 200m Breaststroke, 4th 200m IM, 2nd 100m Breaststroke

WinnerAnn Reid (never gives up)
5th 200m Butterfly, 5th 400m IM

WinnerAnne Smyth (powerball +)
4th 400m Freestyle, 4th 50m Backstroke, 6th 200m Freestyle

Plus … 3rd place in the 4 x 25m Medley Relay (Brenda, Jill, Anne, Pam)

More info is available on the Nationals website and also National Championships full results can be viewed..